47th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Race Schedule/Expanded Entry List

SHARE IT!

Baja Prep

47th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000

Nov. 11-15, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico

  • Schedule of Events•(All times Pacific Time)

Check out the Baja 1000 New Era of SCORE International Racing!

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

9am-5pm                       Racer Registration                     Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

1pm-5pm                       Media Registration                     Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

7pm-midnight                 Monster Energy SCORE Kick-off Party–Monster Energy VIP area

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

9am-5pm                       Racer Registration                     Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

9am-5pm                       Media Registration                     Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

10am-5pm                     Contingency Row                      Blvd. Costero, next to Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Ctr.

10am-6pm                     Tech Inspection                         Blvd. Las Dunas, next to Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Ctr.

11:30am                        SCORE Media Conference         Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

7pm                              Mandatory Racer Meeting           Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

7pm-Midnight                 Monster Energy Papas Y Beer SCORE Street Party-Avenida Ruiz 

Thursday, November 13, 2014

ENSENADA:

6am to 1pm                   Media Center Open                    Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

START LINE-Blvd. Costero in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center

(SCORE Trophy Truck, Class 1, one vehicle every 60 seconds. Other classes, one vehicle every 30 seconds start interval) – Order Subject to Change

FINISH LINE-Adjacent to the tourism office on the outskirts of La Paz

6am                  MOTORCYCLES/ATVs—Open M/C, Limited M/C, 30, 40, 50, 20, 60, Ironman, ATV

SPT M/C, SPT ATV

12:30am           CARS/TRUCKS—TT, 1, TT Spec, 10, SL, 8, HM, PT, 7, 3000, BC, 6, TL, 1/2-1600, 5, 7SX, 5-1600, 2, 3, 3700, 1700, 4400, SF, SM, 9, 11, 19, SUTK, SPBG, SLTK, SPUTV

TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 49-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts to cover the course

LA PAZ:

1am Friday, Nov. 14 to 4pm Saturday, Nov. 15

  BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center—Emperor’s Ballroom, Grand Plaza Hotel

Friday/Saturday, November 14-15, 2014

BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center—Emperor’s Ballroom, Grand Plaza Hotel

BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Tent-Finish Line

Hourly–Posting of UNOFFICIAL Results–BFGoodrich Tires/BC Sur Sec. of Tourism SCORE Media Tent-Finish line 

Saturday, November 15, 2014

6pm                              Awards Celebration                    Malecon Plaza, Downtown La Paz

47th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 100

Final round of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship

Nov. 11-15 – approximately 1,275 miles

Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur

Official Entries -230 –(as of 11/10/14)

(from 33 U.S. States and Guam; Argentina, Australia, Austria, Canada, China, Columbia,

Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Guatemala, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Thailand)

(By Class Starting Order)

Pro Cars & Trucks

  SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) (After Qualifying)–

77 Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado

11 Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego/Jason Voss, Gilroy, Calif., Ford F-150

70 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150

1 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado

80 Dale Dondel, Hemet, Calif./Jared Roberts, Kutztown, Pa., Chevy Silverado

83 Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150

15 Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany)/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Chevy C1500

5 Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck

21 Gus Vildosola Jr/Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor

16 Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado

19 Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150

9 Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford Raptor

7 Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado

59 Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz./Burt Jenner, Los Angeles, Chevy Silverado

91 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150

14 Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Jessica McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif./Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb., Chevy Silverado

72 Robert Acer/Andrew Becerra, Wilmington, Del., Chevy Silverado

58 David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado

26 Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas/Jay Reichert, Johnson City, Texas

84 Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Mike Vanderwey, Phoenix, Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado

29 Andrew Hendricks/Jeffrey Humberson, Gateway, Colo./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado

34 Ken Losch, Phoenix/Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Steve Stroud, Gooding, Idaho/Robert Mortenson, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado,

66 Harry Hepler, Lansing, Mich./Chuck Pusateri, Lansing, Mich./Robert Mortenson, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado

23 Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150

27 Enrique Murillo/Pancho Name/Guillermo Vizcaino, La Paz, Mexico, Toyota Tundra

57 Mike Palmer/Spencer Steele, Denver/Jason Fish, Louviers, Colo., Chevy Silverado

45 Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150

50 Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150

36 Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thom Greer, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500

XX Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif./Tony Vest, Molalla, Ore./Geno Licitra, Redmond, Ore., Chevy Silverado

75 Mike Cook/Todd Pederson, Orem, Utah, Chevy Silverado

  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) (after Qualifying)–

129 Scott Bailey/Brandon Bailey, Riverside, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Alumi Craft-Chevy

185 Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Jimco-Chevy

115 Todd Tuls/T.J. Tuls, Columbus, Neb./Corey Keysar, Colorado Springs, Colo., Jimco-Chevy

152 Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Jason Coleman, Costa Mesa, Calif., Custom-Chevy

135 Augie Cortez, Downey, Calif./Mark Workentine, Fresno, Calif./Mike Boone, Garden Grove, Calif., WickedCreations-Chevy

101 Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Geiser-Chevy

102 Jaime Huerta/Enrique Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy

161 Chris Western, Australia, Element-Chevy

168 Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif./Rob Bruce, Turner, Ore., Custom-Chevy

121 Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Gilbert Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy

189 Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam, Brad Baron, Kreger-Chevy

111 Morgan Langely, Santa Monica, Calif./Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Racer-Chevy

180 Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif./Darren Hardesty, Riverside, Calif., Penhall-Chevy

154 Andres Ruffo, Chula Vista, Calif./Jim Mihal, Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

100 Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

138 Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy

103 Wayne Schlosser, Alpine, Utah/Dave Hunter, Orem, Utah, RPI-Chevy

145 Nils Castillo, Santa Paula, Calif./Gene Haas/Joe Custer, Kannapolis, N.C., Jimco-Chevy

147 Pat McCarthy/Nick De Avila, Hermosa Beach, Calif./Robert Harman, Torrance, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

  CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)–

1615 Jesus Velez/Rogelio Ruiz, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Contreras, La Paz, Mexico, PFK

1647 Wes McKenzie, Dallas, Texas/George Jimenez, Anaheim, Calif./Scott Wisdom, :Lake Forest, Calif., Bonner

1605 Miguel Cortez, San Diego/Raul Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Calif., Custom

1614 Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth

1630 Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage

1636 Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo

1609 J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR

1699 Hector Olmos, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico/Jose Fanato Moreno/Armand Boehme, Gardnerville, Nev., Romo

1698 Adolfo Arambula/Marcos Nunez/Edmundo Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, Tacos la Avioneta, El Kiosco Racing, TCE, Baja Woods, Productive Outsource Solution y a berlito porque los inscribi

1617 Sean Yudice, San Rafael, Calif./Armando Guzman/Nathan Martino, Alumi Craft

1607 John Witchel/Jonathan Knight/Blly Hunt, Durango, Colorado, Custom

  CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)–

300 Donald Moss/Ken Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco

  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–

500 Kevin Carr/Mickey McNeil, San Diego

509 Jose Lopez/Javier Buelna/Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico

511 Drew Belk/Mike Belk, Coachella, Calif./L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif.

  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)–

575 Erich Reisen/Tydus Richards/Grant Baylis, Canada

572 Oreany Rojas/Carlos Cazares/Edgar Torres, Guerrero Negro, Mexico

553 Armando Garcia/Sergio Frias/Adrian Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico

587 Trevor Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif./Victor Celis/Carlos Celis, Ensenada, Mexico

597 Enrique Zazueta/Enrique Zazueta Sr./Sodgy Zazueta, La Paz, Mexico

579 Mary Crouch/Greg Crouch/Ken Meador, Houston/Rick Morris, Bellaire, Texas

  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)–

706 Gary Hull/Joe Ramos, San Vicente, Mexico/Guy Savedra, Las Vegas, Ford Ranger

712 Ikuo Hanawa/Katsuhiko Sakamaki/Hirokazu Somemiya, Nissan Frontier

717 Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M./Andrew McCredie, Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger

700 Dan Chamlee/Kurt Kimball, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger

704 Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Robert Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Calif./Pedro Mercado III, Lemon Grove, Calif., Toyota Tacoma

722 Pete Sohren, Phoenix/Jason McNeil, Eric Filar, Ron Stobaugh, Ford Ranger

  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)–

741 James Burman, Heber City, Utah/Chris Sayre, Huntington Beach, Calif./Dusty Sexton, Ford Ranger

758 Ricardo Vindiola/Oscar Licon/Alejandro Licon, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger

753 Rodrigo Martinez/Alex Murillo, San Ignacio, Mexico, For Ranger

  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)–

807 Noah Ostanik/Kevin Guevara/Dave Dinsmore, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150

814 Alfredo Carballo/Isain Venegas, Jose Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy S-10

824 Mike Meeks, Corpus Christi, Texas, Dodge Ram1500

839 Chris Wilson, Vista, Calif./Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif., Ford Bronco

  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)–

1047 Tim Carolan/Nick Carolan, Tucson, Ariz./Mark Lewis, Elko, Minn., Penhall-Chevy

1077 Randy Ellis, Phoenix/George Marsh, Bayfield, Colo., Tatum-Chevy

1066 Mike Shaffer/John Bower, Alameda, Calif./Scott Walker, Foresthill, Calif., FPM-Chevy

1023 Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Banning-Ford

1042 Lars Ferry, Phoenix/Kirk Kontilis, Blythe, Calif./Justin Smith, Wittmann, Ariz., Jimco-Honda

1080 Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn/Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Custom-Chevy

1089 Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr/Arnoldo Guttierez Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy

1045 Patrick Dailey, Carlsbad, Calif./Travis Clarke, San Diego/Michael LaPaglia, Murrieta, Calif, Raceco-Chevy

1033 Miguel Tornel/Miguel Tornel Jr, Chula Vista, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy

1031 Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif./Brent Fletcher, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy

1055 Kash Vessels, Bonsail, Calif./Cam Theriot, Tustin, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

1068 Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif./Curt Geer, Pomona, Calif., Custom-Chevy

1011 John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy

1062 J. J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev./Mark Levrett, Carson City, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy

1002 Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./SteveLawler, Upland, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy

1006 Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy

1075 Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico/Michael Crichton, Mexico, Romo-Chevy

1049 Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif./Jim Greenway, Indio, Calif., Henry-Chevy

1087 Stuart Breckon/Patrick Breckon/Peter Miller, Houston, Lothringer-Chevy

1096 Oscar Arambula/Ernesto Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, Romo-Chevy

1050 Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Banning, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy

1057 Brant Pinvidic/Mark Murr/Jamie Durie/Craig Christy, Culver City, Calif., Penhall-Chevy

1051 John Rhymer, South Bend, Ind./Brian Topping, Elkhard, Ind./Matt Rowell, Brownsburg, Ind./Jeremy Laufer, Deputy, Ind., Alumi Craft-Chevy

  SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)–

1223 Christopher Saenz/Marco Gallo/Luis Saenz, El Paso, Texas, Suspensions Unlimited

1221 Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif./Jim Vick/Dave Wert, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall

1216 Luis Martinez/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Pietro Brasea, Mexicali, Mexico, Foddrill

1287 Jeff Sanca/Doug Maxwell/Ian Maxwell/Ryan Ennis, Canada, Porter

1249 Hector Garcia/Roberto Anda/Fernando Calzada, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco

1220 Jeremy Sundt/Marty Seefried Huntington Beach, Calif., Baja Shop

  CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)–

1137 Matt Fisher, Boulder, Colo./Josh McGuckin, Wheat Ridge Colo./Matt Wilson, Aurora, Colo.

1121 Dennis Hollenbeck/Brian Crossen/David ForrestCoronado, Calif.

1107 Jim Graham/Ronny Frederick/Rosh Edwards/Toby Fray, Felton, Calif.

1189 Martin Gill, 49/Dustin Gill, 25/Dane Gill, 21, Big Bear City, Calif., VW Sedan

1111 Eric Solorzano/Orlando Lopez/Mat Watson, Tijuana, Mexico

  Protruck (Limited Production Trucks)–

1350 Chelsea Magness/Steve Knudson/Todd Burt, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford Raptor

  TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)–

872 Jonathan Brenthel/Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif./Jamie Galles, Santa Fe, N.M., Chevy S-10

841 Taylor Mills, Houston, Texas/Nick Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Kent Kroeker, Escondido, Calif./Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Chevy Silverado

871 Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio/Jason Ruane/Sean Moore, Temecula, Calif., Chevy Silverado

848 Billy Wilson/Byron Speed/Dewey Clark, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado

  STOCK FULL (stock, full-sized trucks)–

8155 Marc Van Tassell, Ely, Nev./Kurt Williams, Sandy, Utah/Dave Connors, Draper, Utah, Toyota Land Cruiser

8101 Rod Hall/Chad Hall/Shelby Hall, Reno, Nev./Damien Michelin, France, Hummer

8161 Phil Anderson, Canada/Kay Awaad, Egypt/Steve Sherrod, Ford F-150

8199 Andrew Bell, Long Beach, Calif./Jamie Bestwick, Point Matilda, Calif./Michael Sweers, Williamston, Mich./Ryan Millen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. (New Zealand), Toyota Tundra

  CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)–

3000 Reid Rutherford/Steve Rudd/Benn Vernadakis, Montrose, Colo., Mason ProRunner-Chevy

3002 Paige Sohren, Phoenix/Paul Broughton/Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy

  CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)–

1921 Jamie Kirkpatrick/Kenny Sanford, Olympia, Wash., Polaris XP1000

1947 Levi Gilkison/Brice Gilkison, Bend, Ore./Albert Rodriguez, Anaheim, Calif., Polaris RZR875

1904 Cory Sappington/Scott Sappington/Tyler Dixon, Peoria, Ariz./Donovan Cain, Glendale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max

1919 John Angal, Mesa, Ariz.,

1948 Kevin Fuller, Portland, Ore./Jim Creagen, Yacolt, Wash./Aaron Bahner, Eden Praire, Minn., Arctic Cat Wildcat

1942 Scott McFarland/Joe Owens/Nick Oldham, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZR1000

1930 Sean Cook/Todd Latronica/Tammy Faulkner, Twain Harte, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000

1908 Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif./Victor Herrera Menifee, Calif./Jeremiah Staggs, Apple Valley, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000

1905 Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Can-Am Maverick

1932 Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz./Brandon Schuder, Sun City, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000

1945 Jeffrey Scolman/Denise Scolman/Peter Zink, Bend, Ore., Polaris RZR 900LT

1907 Eric Pucelik, Santa Cruz, Calif./Mike Grinder Soquel, Calif./Jack Farren, Arctic Cat Wildcat

1938 George Felix/Chris Edwards/William Clifton, Houston, Polaris RZR XP1000

1949 Terry Hui, Canada/Alonzo Loez/Hector Jimenez, Murrieta, Calif./Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris 900

1917 Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Steve Amarine, Downey, Calif./Monty Aldrich, Can-Am Maverick Max, Can-Am

1903 Jose Romero/Jesus Romero/Jaime Romero, Arlington, Tenn., Arctic Cat Wildcat

1943 Tom Longshore/Daniel Longshore, Louisville, Ky./Ryan Longshore, Fort Wright, Ky., Polaris XP900

1923 Benjamin Bischoff/Tyler Backus, Canada, Poloris XP900

  HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)–

8036 Carlos Fonseca/Jorge Ortego/Ulisses Oropeza, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado

  BAJA CHALLENGE (spec Subaru-powered Baja Touring cars)–

(SPONSORS: BFGoodrich Tires, Vision X, Vision Wheel, Snug Top)

BC4 Bill Apgood/Douglas Anderson, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Rawlins

BC2 Antonio Marmolejo, Columbia

BC3 Jon Largent/Tom Mullin, Riverside, Calif./Andrew Schmidt, West Richland, Wash./Joshua Hendin, Canada, Eduard Jaeger, El Segundo, Calif.

BC4 Bud Brutsman, North Hills, Calif./Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn./John Williams, Mooresville, N.C./Roger Lovell/Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo.

PRO MOTORCYCLES

  OPEN M/C (450cc or more)–

4x Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F

22x Brady Welton/Ron Weinmeister/Brandon Hunt/Brandon Welton, Loveland, Colo., Yamaha YZ450F

1x Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X

10x Nathan Sharp/Brian Sharp, La Salle, Colo./Brady Sharp/Glen Sharp, Platteville, Colo., Honda CRF405X

77x Ray Dal Soglio/Mike Carter/Zach Vogle/Quinten Bowen, Scottsdale, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F

26x Jim Owens/Nick Owens, Scotts Valley, California, Honda XR650R

23x Gabriel Castro/Miguel Castro/Hector Ortiz/Moises Maclish, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, KTM 500XCW

  LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)–

140x Boe Huckins, Pueblo West Colo./Brad Millikan, Queen Creek, Ariz./Brent Owen, Wilson, Wyo./Erik Meyer, Eastvale, Calif., KTM 350SXF

128x Wananyu Tanjaroen, Thailand/Oscar Hale/Steve Kameda/Victor Guzman, KTM 350EXC

107x Philip Kegel/Kees Rutten/Marcos Medina/Gabriel Medina/Todd Smart, Canada, KTM 350EXC

125x Fernando Beltran/Fernando Tavarez/Emmanuel Verdugo/Rigoberto Gomez, Ensenada, Mexico Yamaha YZ250

  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–

310x Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford/Gerardo Rojas, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda CRF450X

321x Leon Dando/Daniel Mole, Australia, Honda CRF450X

349x Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Shane Esposito/Matt Eddy/Chris Haines, Honda CRF450X

309x Todd York, Claremore, Okla./Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Lake Winnebago, Mo./Jason Stevens, Olathe, Kansas, KTM 450EXC

315x Jeff Benrud/Clint LaRue/David Powell, Raeford, N.C.

329x Brad Baker, Austin, Texas/Jeremy Baker/Branddon Allen/Rob Allen, Battle Ground, Wash., Honda CRF450X

  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)–

403x Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz./Yvan Perraud, France/Kenji Gauthier, Rosamond, Calif./Collie Potter, Las Vegas, Kawasaki KX450F

410x Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X

400x Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif./Sterlyn Rigsby/David Glass/Bill Sekeres, Honda CRF450X

404x Jano Montoya/Pacho Bedova/Fabrice Le Det/Chris Miller Winter Garden, Fla., KTM 450EXC

434x Patrick Christensen/Cody Koprovic, Sturtevant, Wisc./Richard Neidorf, East Troy, Wisc., Honda CRF450X

  CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)–

510x Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Donald Connelly, Julian, Calif./Joe Bolton/Lance Schoonmaker/Louie Franco/Mark Vanscourt, Honda CRF450X

508x Akira Miyuki/Masanori Shimizu/Kiyoharu Ito, Honda CRF450X

503x Boby Belz, Lovington, N.M., Honda CRF250X

516x Scott Atchison, Bakersfield, Calif./Greg Hauser, Pismo Beach, Calif./Lance Horton, Las Vegas/Harold Harris, Sanger, Calif., Honda XR650R

  CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)–

611x Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./Mike Casto, Apple Valley, Calif./Michael Harper, Landers,  Calif./Dennis Murphy, Westlake Village, Calif., Honda CRF450X

604x Bill Nichols, Peoria, Ariz./Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif./Gregg Hawks, Hesperia, Calif./James Libby, Anchorage, Alaska, Honda CRF450X

  SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)–

701x Alexander Smith, Riverside, Calif., Husqvarna FE501

716x Geoffrey Gerbrandt, Canada, Yamaha WR450

702x Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R

706x Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500EXC

730x Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450

727x Christopher Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo., Yamaha WR450

PRO ATVs

  PRO ATV (450cc or more)–

3a Joe Ramos, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Mike Zelenka, Clifton, N.J./Chris Wilson, Peoria, Ariz./Adam Barnes, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R

1a Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Christian Vera, Spring Valley, Calif./Travis Dillon/Federico Aquilar, Honda TRX450R

10a Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico, Manlio Diaz/Felipe Velez/Michael Cafro/Jorie Williams/Josh Row, Honda TRX450R

16a Sergio Valverde, Constitucion, Mexico/Stephen Davis/Juan Sandez/Pedro Loya/Luis Kinijara, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN

  SPT BUGGY–

1501 Dean Acton/Mark Acton/Scott Acton, Canada, Jimco-Toyota

1515 Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy

  SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK–

1401 Hector Cazares, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Cazares, National City, Calif./Eddie Duarte, San Diego, Ford Bronco

1408 Spencer Morgan/Gary Leyendckr/Robby Card, Boulder City, Nev., Ford F-150

1443 Ben Phillips, Colusa, California/Jessica Phillips/Jon Phillips/Herb Whitaker, TrophyLite-Chevy

1444 Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Raymon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado

  SPT LIMITED TRUCK–

2001 Mark Luhtala, W. Palm Beach, Fla./Jay Edinger/Nicholas Laub/Erik Luhtala, Toyota Tundra

2003 Glenn Tanizawa, Los Angeles, Nissan Frontier

  SPT UNLIMITED UTV–

1957 Michael Carufel, Barrington, R.I./Lacrecia Beurrier/Luis Barajas/Jesse Miller, Can-Am Maverick

  SPT M/C–

279x Tomoki Hayashi/Kszunari Iriki, Japan, Honda CRF450X

232x Jesse Williamson/Nick Hamm/Eric Nolan, Wildomar, Calif., Honda CRF450X, Kawasaki 450

223x Tetsuya Hirasawa/Shohei Himeno/Tadashi Yokoyama/Hideyuki Sumiyosh, Japan, Suzuki RMX450Z

269x Ryan Kaza, Rochester, N.Y./Gary Walker/Jay Sherman/John Bosch, Honda CRF450X

259x Mike Kaplan, Tujunga, Calif./Tony Santa Maria/Darin Aldridge/Steve Gallegos, Kawasaki KX500

266x Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Clint Chew/Lars Satre/Ryan Epp, Honda CRF450X

236x Kris Williams, St. Louis, Mo./Joe Steltenpohl, Ray Connolly, Larry Curik, Kawasaki KX500

224x Dennis Law, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Beta 500

233x Ko Matsui/Hideyuki Fukuoka/Tadao Ezure, Japan, Honda CRF450x

235x Fernando Barbosa, Miami/Fernando Ferreyra/Mike Henao, Honda CRF450X

275x Zentaro Katsuno/Takehito Suzuki/Toshifumi Goto/Kenta Kato, Japan, Honda CRF450X

219x Francisco Gonzalez, Mazatlan, Mexico/Manuel Portela, Ivan Alamea, Clemente Flores, Honda CRF250X

202x Aki Polvikoski, Green Cove Springs, Fla. (Finland)/Risto Niemi, Finland, Honda XR650R

298x Gerardo Suarez/Mario Suarez, Santa Rosalia, Mexico/Fernando Lopez/Luis Esquivel/Pedro Ibarra, Mexico, Honda CRF450X

247x Raul Hernandez/Jose Sainz, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450XCW

285x Shawn Evans/Dan Rhamy, Justin Evans, Bill Ludwig, San Diego, Honda CRF450X

297x Carlos Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Oscar Garcia, Juan Sanchotena, Jorge Medina, Mexico, Husaberg 501

  SPT ATV–

101a Colin Maloney, Tupelo, Miss./Ben Hedricks/Scott Wheeler, Polaris Scrambler

140a Don Higbee, Casper, Wyo./Chris Robinson, Port Arthur, Texas/Michael Burrows, Gilman, Mo./Michael Swift, Polaris 1000

150a Jeffrey Albert, Lake Worth, Fla./Brandon Kobrenski, Honda TRX450R

105a Jorge Magana, San Quintin, Mexico/Edgar Josue/Carlos Sanchez, Honda TRX450R

112a Oscar Ruiz, El Centro, Calif./Juan Gonzalez/Osman Arce Murillo/Ramon Torrez, Honda TRX450R

124a Rigo Gonzalez, Guerrero Negro, Mexico/Efrain Vazquez, Moy Camacho, Samuel Angeles, Honda TRX450R

123a Isai Campos, Pharr, Texas, Suzuki

109a Juan Dominguez/Alonso Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R

111a Fidel Gonzalez, Viscaino, Mexico/Adulfo Loya/Fernando Amador/B. Ramiro Gonzalez, Yamaha Raptor

180a Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

186a Edwin Sanchez, La Paz, Mexico/Cesar Zamudio/Carlos Jordan/Mario A. Gonzalez, Honda TRX450R

117a Daniel Montano/Francisco Ruano/Jesus Lopez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R

189a Paul Marcotte, Canada, Polaris 850XP

199a Kane Fraser, Canada, Polaris Scrambler

About SCORE International:
SCORE International is celebrating its 41st year as the world’s leading desert racing organization, known for its flagship event, the legendary Baja 1000, and the Tecate SCORE Baja 500, the original desert race produced by SCORE in July, 1974. Founded by the late Mickey Thompson in 1973, SCORE continues today under the direction of Roger Norman, who purchased SCORE from Sal Fish in late 2012.

Subscribe Now
Be sure to subscribe to Rigidlife for all the up to date news.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply